High CourtsDivision Bench(2018) 10 DEL CK 0065

Surendra Kumar Jain & Anr vs Principal Commissioner Of Income Tax (Central)-Iii, New Delhi & Anr

Delhi High Court · Decided on 1 October 2018

HON’BLE JUDGES
S. Ravindra Bhat, J · A.K.Chawla, J
RESULT
Allowed
CASE NUMBER
Civil Writ Petition No.4304, 4305, 4306, 4307, 4308, 4309, 4310, 4311, 4313, 4314, 4315, 4316, 4318, 4319 OF 2018 & Civil Miscellaneous APPL.16759, 16760, 16761, 16762, 16763, 16764, 16766, 16768, 16772, 16774, 16781, 16782, 16786, 16787 OF 2018

CourtKutchehry membership

More clarity. Every judgment.

Download court copies, explore connected cases and make more of every research session.

Loading membership options…

Ask AI about this case

AI Structured Summary

Not yet generated for this judgment

Judgment

155 paragraphs · 3,263 words

S.RAVINDRA BHAT, J

1.

In all these writ petitions, the narrow question agitated by the assessees is that assessment order made on 22.12.2017 under Section 153A read with

Section 254 of Income Tax Act, 1961 (here in after „the Act’) for Assessment Year 2005-06 and subsequent years (up-to 2012-13) covered by

search assessment, were barred and therefore, needs to be quashed.

2.

The brief facts necessary to decide these writ petitions are that pursuant to search and seizure proceedings under Section 132 of the Act, the

assessment was completed for the block period on 28.03.2013 by the concerned Assessing Officer (AO). The Commissioner of Income Tax (A)

partly allowed the assessee’s appeal on 14.08.2014.

The matter was carried further to the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) which remitted the matter back to the AO to complete the assessment

de novo. The assessee contends that in fact the concerned AO sought tax effect by re-computing the income under Section 153A of the Act, in

effect, following the ITAT’s order of 18.02.2016. Relying upon that order, the assessment proceedings were taken up after remand by the AO

who completed them on 22.12.2017. Relying upon the Full Bench decision of this Court in Odeon Builders Pvt. Ltd. vs. Pr. Commissioner of Income

Tax-4,(2017) 393 ITR 27, it is urged on behalf of the assessees that the impugned order is per se illegal and void. It was contended that apart from the

AO’s order made after the ITAT’s decision (on 18.02.2016), there is other evidence as well, in the form of reply to the assessee’s ITR

queries dated 12.03.2018 where the revenue clearly admitted that the order was served by hand to the Commissioner of Income Tax (Departmental

Representative) on 30.03.2016. Taking strength from the then existing proviso to Section 153(2A), it is urged that time available then to the AO in this

case was only up-to 31.12.2016, for working out of the remand and completing the assessment.

3.

The revenue resisted the proceedings and urged that the impugned order was made within the time prescribed. Firstly, it is urged that petitioners

cannot be heard to complain as they did not attend to the queries and co-operate in an assessment proceeding which got delayed. Learned counsel

emphasized that as a result the petitioners could not be given any discretionary relief given that the petitioner was an entry provider/facilitator and that

the search resulted in addition of `70 crores as income in his hand. Secondly, it was argued that the plain reading of Section 153A of the Act would

reveal that it overrides the other provisions of the Act because of the nonobstante clause. Elaborating further, it was submitted that period of limitation

prescribed by Section 153B i.e. two years is substantial that excludes search assessment and therefore, excludes applicability of Section 153(2A)

which is general and governs all demands other than those concerning search assessment.

4.

The question as to what would be the starting point of limitation with respect to any proceedings which are to be initiated by the revenue or any

steps to be taken by it, was the precise issue of point of determination by this Court in Odeon Builders (supra). The Court then held as follows:

“28. The above decisions under Section 256 (3) are clearly distinguishable. The limitation for the purpose of Section 256 begins to run the moment

the order is communicated to the parties. Another distinction to be drawn is that the word used in Section 256 of the Act “served†whereas under

Section 260A it is “receivedâ€. The word “received†has to be seen in the context of the decision in CIT v. Sudhir Choudhrie (supra), which

made it mandatory for pronouncement of the orders of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal. At the time of such pronouncement, apart from the

authorized representative of the assessee, the Departmental representative is expected to remain present. Through him the Department becomes

immediately aware of the said judgment of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal.

The “concernedâ€​ Commissioner of Income-tax

43.

Viewed differently, the contextual interpretation of the expression “receive†would be when the parties notified of the pronouncement are

represented at that time in the open court. When pronounced, both parties are said to receive it. The agency which they choose for transmission to the

official or executive component to authorise an appeal is not the concern of the judicial system.

49.

Consequently, where the order is common to several appeals, while for the assessee the starting point for limitation will be when the assessee

aggrieved by such order first receives a copy thereof; for the Revenue, the date when the Department representative of the Commissioner of Income-

tax (Judicial) first receives a copy thereof will be the starting point for limitation for all the appeals.

50.

It is, therefore, not possible to accept the submission that till a particular jurisdictional Commissioner of Income-tax or Principal Commissioner of

Income-tax has not received the order of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal, the period of limitation for filing an appeal against that order does not

commence.

Answers to the questions

51.

The answers to the questions referred to this Court are answered thus:

Question : (i) What is the correct interpretation to be placed on the expression “received by the assessee or the Principal Chief Commissioner or

the Chief Commissioner or Principal Commissioner†in Section 260A (2) (a) of the Act ? Does it mean “received†by any of the named officers

including the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial)?

Answer : The word “received†occurring in section 260A (2) (a) would mean received by any of the named officers of the Department, including

Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial). The provision at present names four particular officers i.e. the Principal Commissioner, Commissioner,

Principal Chief Commissioner, and the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax. These are the only designations of the officers who could receive a copy

of the order. In the absence of a qualifying prefix “concernedâ€, the receipt of a copy of the order of the Income- tax Appellate Tribunal by any of

those officers in the

Department including the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial) will trigger the period of limitation.

Question: (ii) Does limitation begin to run for the purposes of Section 260A (2)(a) only when a certified copy of the order of the Income-tax Appellate

Tribunal is received by the “concerned†Commissioner of Income-tax within whose jurisdiction the case of the assessee falls notwithstanding that

it may have been received by any other Commissioner of Income- tax, including the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial) prior thereto? Is it open to

the court to read the word “concernedâ€​ into section 260A(2(a) of the Act as a prefix to any of the officers of the Department named therein?

Answer : In section 260A(2) of the Act, the words Commissioner of Income-tax, Principal Commissioner of Income-tax or Chief Commissioner of

Income-tax are not prefixed or qualified by the word “concernedâ€. There is no warrant for the court to read into the provision such a qualifying

word. The Court rejects the contention of the Revenue that limitation for the purposes of section 260A(2)(a) begins to run only when a certified copy

of the order of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal is received by the “concerned†Commissioner of Income-tax within whose jurisdiction the case

of the assessee falls notwithstanding that it may have been received by any other Commissioner of Income-tax, including the Commissioner of

Income-tax (Judicial) prior thereto.

Question : (iii) In the context of section 254 (3) of the Act, is there an obligation on the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal to send a certified copy of its

order to a Commissioner of Income-tax other than the one whose details are given to it during the pendency of the appeal? Will change in the

jurisdiction concerning the case of the respondent-assessee to another Commissioner of Incometax subsequent to the order of the Income-tax

Appellate Tribunal have the effect of postponing the time, from which limitation would begin to run in terms of section 260A(2)(a) of the Act, to when

such Commissioner of Income-tax receives the order of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal?

Answer : As far as the obligation of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal under Section 254 (3) of the Act is concerned, the said obligation is satisfied

once the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal sends a copy of an order passed by it to the assessee as well as to the Principal Commissioner of Income-tax

or the Commissioner of Income-tax or even the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial). The Income-tax Appellate Tribunal has to be simply go by the

details as provided to it in the memo of parties. If there is a change concerning the jurisdiction of the Commissioner of Income-tax and it is some other

Commissioner of Income-tax who has jurisdiction, it will not have the effect of postponing the commencement of the period of limitation in terms of

section 260A(2)(a) of the Act. The statute is not concerned with the internal arrangements that the Department may make by changing the jurisdiction

of its officers. It is for the officer of the Department who first receives a copy of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal‟s order to reach it in time to the

officer who has to take a decision regarding the filing of an appeal.

Question : (iv) After the decision of this court in CIT v. Sudhir Choudhrie [2005]278 ITR 490 (Delhi), do the decisions in CIT v. Arvind Construction

Co. (P.) Ltd. [1992] 193 ITR 330 and CIT v. ITAT [2000] 245 ITR 659 (Delhi) require to be reconsidered, explained or reconciled?

Answer : The decisions in CIT v. Arvind Construction Co. (P) Ltd. (supra) and CIT v. ITAT (supra) were rendered in the context of Section 256 of

the Act (and not Section 260A(2)(a) of the Act) and also prior to the decision in CIT v. Sudhir Choudhrie (supra). While the former decisions may not

require reconsideration, they require to be reconciled with the latter decision in CIT v. Sudhir Choudhrie (supra). The decisions in CIT v. Arvind

Construction Co. (P) Ltd. (supra) and CIT v. ITAT (supra) are of no assistance to the Revenue in its interpretation of Section 260A(2)(a) of the Act.

Question : (v) After the change of procedure where orders of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal are pronounced in the open, is it incumbent on the

Department through its Departmental representative or Commissioner of Incometax (Judicial) to apply for a certified copy of the order of the Income-

tax Appellate Tribunal and should limitation for the purposes of Section 260A(2)(a) be computed from the date on which such certified copy is made

ready for delivery by the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal?

Answer : While there is no requirement for the Departmental representative or the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial) to apply for a certified copy

of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal, in any event under the extant Income-tax Appellate Tribunal Rules, a copy of the order is sent to the

Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial). In the context of Section 260A(2)(a) of the Act, once an order is listed for pronouncement in the Income-tax

Appellate Tribunal, the Departmental representative or the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial) should be taken to be aware of the order. From that

point, it is a purely an internal administrative arrangement as to how the Departmental representative or Commissioner of Incometax (Judicial) obtains

and further communicates the order to the officer who has to take a decision on filing the appeal. It is possible that immediately after pronouncement,

the authorized representative or the Departmental representative or both may apply for a certified copy of the order of the Income-tax Appellate

Tribunal. In that case, the time taken for the certified copy to be readied for collection by the applicant will be excluded while computing limitation. But

here again, if earlier to such date, a copy is received by a party from the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal, then such earlier date will be the starting

point for limitation.

Question : (vi) Whether the receipt of a certified copy of the order of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal by the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial)

is sufficient to trigger the commencement of the limitation period under Section 260 A (2) (a) of the Act?

Answer : The receipt of a certified copy of the order of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal by Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial) would trigger

the commencement of the limitation period under Section 260 A (2) (a) of the Act.

Question : (vii) In the context of a common order of the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal covering several appeals, whether limitation for all the appeals

would begin to run when the certified copy is received first by either the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial) or any one of the officers of the

Department mentioned in Section 260 A (2)

(a) or only when the Commissioner of Income-tax “concerned†receives it? Where the same Commissioner of Income-tax has jurisdiction over

more than one assessee in the batch, will limitation begin to run for all such appeals when such Commissioner of Income-tax receives the order in

either of the assessee's cases?

Answer : Where there, is a common order of the Incometax Appellate Tribunal covering the several appeals, limitation would begin to run when a

certified copy is received first by either the Commissioner of Income-tax (Judicial) or one of the officers of the Department and not only when the

Commissioner of Income-tax “concerned†receives it. When the same Commissioner of Income-tax has jurisdiction for more than one assessee,

the limitation begin to run for all from the earliest of the dates when the Departmental representative of Commissioner of Incometax (Judicial) or any

Commissioner of Income-tax first receives the order in any of the cases forming part of the batch disposed of by the common order. If there are four

separate orders passed, then the limitation begins to run when such separate orders are received first by any officer of the Department.

Question: (viii) Whether administrative instructions issued by the Department for its own administrative convenience can have the effect of altering

the time from which limitation will begin to run for the purposes of Section 260 A(2) (a) of the Act?

Answer : Instructions issued by the Department for its administrative convenience cannot alter the time when limitation would begin to run under

Section 260A (2) (a) of the Act. To reiterate these administrative instructions are for the administrative convenience of the Department and will not

override the statute, in particular, Section 260A (2) (a) of the Act.â€​

5.

It is quite evident from the decision in Odeon Builders (supra) that limitation begins (for any purpose under the Act) from the point of time when the

departmental representative receives the copy of a decision or an order of the ITAT. The evidenceon record in this case clearly establishes that the

concerned DR (a Commissioner ranking officer) nominated by the revenue received a copy of the ITAT order dated 30.03.2016. The Starting point of

limitation therefore was 31.03.2016.

6.

The next question is whether the non-obstante clause under Section 153 of the Act, which prescribes a specific period of limitation to complete a

search assessment for the block period concerned, could override the general period of limitation. In this context, the Court notices that Section 153 of

the Act generally talks of various periods of limitation. It prescribes that no order of assessment shall be made either under Section 143 or Section 144

of the Act any time after expiry of twenty one months from the end of the assessment year in which the income was first assessable. The exception

carved by way of Section 153(2) relates to reassessment and states that in cases covered by it, the period is reduced to nine months from any of

financial year in which the notice for reassessment is served. The relevant provision which applies at that point of time for purpose of this case, reads

as follows:

“(2A) Notwithstanding anything contained in subsections (1), (1A), (1B) and (2), in relation to the assessment year commencing on the 1st day of

April, 1971 and any subsequent assessment year, an order of fresh assessment in pursuance of an order under Section 250 or section 254 or section

263 or section 264, setting aside or cancelling an assessment, may be made at any time before the expiry of one year from the end of the financial

year in which the order under Section 250 or section 254 is received by the Principal Chief Commissioner or Chief Commissioner or Principal

Commissioner or Commissioner or, as the case may be, the order under Section 263 or Section 264 is passed by the Principal Chief Commissioner or

Chief Commissioner or Principal Commissioner or Commissioner â€​

7.

During the relevant period when the assessment was completed, the period prescribed was nine months (on account of substitution carried out by

the amendment). The special provision under Section 153B of the Act in the opinion of the Court carves out a special period of limitation without

which search/block assessments would not be completed. The entire provisions under Chapter XIV relating to block assessment, have been termed by

the Supreme Court to be a complete code. At the same time, a specific period of limitation prescribed is for completion of original block assessments

for the search and seizure proceedings. The period for issuing notice and completion of block assessment for all the concerned years (7 years) is

within two years. Now, in the opinion of the Court, to apply that general two years limitation, the block reassessment proceeding after remand is not a

feasible proposition. In the judgments in Nokia India (P) Ltd. vs. Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax, (2017) 85 Taxmann.com 291 (Del.) as well as

Commissioner of Income Tax vs. Bhan Textile P. Ltd., (2008) 300 ITR 176 (Del.) are relevant authorities. In PrincipalCommissioner ofIncome Tax

vs. PPC Business and Products P. Ltd., (2017) 398 ITR 71 (Del.), this Court emphasized the need to initiate the proceedings wherever the revenue

wished to proceed further in case of search and seizure within the time and underlined that in case the assessments are not initiated and completed

within the time prescribed, the valuable right accrues to the assessee.

8.

The general provision of two years, in the opinion of the Court, has been provided with one important objective i.e. to cater to a specific situation

where upon search and seizure operation, if new material is found, already completed assessments are revisited. Had Parliament not prescribed such

a specific period of limitation, possibly, the assessee’s concern would have successfully urged that search and seizure proceedings would be

confined only to the concerned year in which the search operation took place. It was proposed to tide over such situation. The only provision that

prescribed a period of limitation in respect of remands at the relevant time at least in this case is Section 153(2A). In that sense, that period of

limitation prescribed for completion of remand (nine months) constituted a special provision, which applies to every class of remand regardless

whether they originate from assessments/re-assessments/revisions or search and seizure assessments. In these circumstances, completion of the

assessment proceedings for the block period by the impugned order dated 22.12.2017 was clearly beyond the period of limitation. As noticed earlier,

the last date by which the remand order could have been worked out validly was 31.12.2016.

9.

For the forgoing reasons, the petitions have to succeed. The impugned order pursuant to the remand dated 22.12.2017 and all consequential orders

and actions are hereby quashed. The writ petitions are allowed. All the pending applications stand disposed of.