High Courts(1965) 02 P&H CK 0013

S. KANWAL TEJ SINGH vs Income Tax OFFICER, A-II DISTRICT, NEW DELHI, AND ANOTHER.

Punjab And Haryana At Chandigarh · Decided on 22 February 1965 · Citation: (1965) 2 ILR (P&H) 228 : (1966) 60 ITR 23

CASE NUMBER
Civil Writ No. 14-D of 1965

CourtKutchehry membership

More clarity. Every judgment.

Download court copies, explore connected cases and make more of every research session.

Loading membership options…

Ask AI about this case

AI Structured Summary

Not yet generated for this judgment

Judgment

62 paragraphs · 1,448 words

This petition under artile 226 of the Constitution has been filed by the petitioner with a prayer, inter alia, for quashing the notices dated 28th April,

1964, 2nd October, 1964, and 24th December, 1964, issued to the petitioner u/s 23(2) of the Indian Income Tax Act, 1922. The petitioner has

also prayed for a writ in the nature of prohibition prohibiting the respondents from taking any steps in pursuance of the aforesaid notices or making

any orders for assessment in pursuance thereof.

On 3rd of September, 1951, the petitioners mother filed a voluntary return for the assessment year 1948-49 with the respondents. In the said

return she is alleged to have indicated that she was a partner in a firm with annas 0-7-0 share. A notice u/s 23(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1922,

was issued on the 20th December, 1951, on the basis of the aforesaid return and it is alleged that the said notice, which required the production of

certain account books, was complied with by the petitioners mother. On that day there is a note in the order-sheet pointing out that a credit of Rs.

50,000 appears in the books of the firm and notice u/s 34 of the Act should be issued. No notice, however, was thereafter issued for about 3

years. On 11th November, 1954, for the first time a notice u/s 34(1)(a) was issued to the petitioners mother who filed a return declaring a net loss

of Rs. 952. In part D of the return she stated that she had borrowed Rs. 50,000 from one Manohar Singh of Jaipur and that the said amount did

not belong to her. The Income Tax Officer overruled the objection about the validity of the said notice u/s 34(1)(a). Assessment in pursuance of

the aforesaid notice was completed on the 24th of March, 1955. Appeals to the Appellate Assistant Commissioner and the Tribunal having failed,

the matter came up to this court on a reference u/s 66(1) of the Act. This court held that the return filed by the petitioners mother was a valid return

and since the same remained undisposed of, initiation of reassessment proceedings by a notice u/s 34(1)(a) was without jurisdiction. The petitioner

had in the meantime paid the amount of Rs. 18,825.37 nP. in pursuance of the assessment made u/s 23 read with section 34(1)(a). Nothing

happened till the 28th April, 1964, when the respondent-income tax Officer issued a notice dated the 28th April, 1964, u/s 23(2) requiring the

petitioner as legal heir of his mother (since deceased) to appear before him on the 6th May, 1964. The petitioner wrote back to the Income Tax

Officer pointing out that no proceedings could be taken in pursuance of the original return dated the 3rd September, 1951, as the statutory limit of

4 years prescribed u/s 34(3) of the said Act had expired. The respondent-income tax Officer, however, issued another notice on the 2nd October,

1964, and then a third notice dated the 24th December, 1964, u/s 23(2) of the Act. By the last mentioned notice the petitioner was called upon to

appear before the Income Tax Officer on 14th January, 1965. The petitioner then filed a writ petition which was admitted on the 13th January,

1965.

Mr. S. K. Aiyar, learned counsel for the petitioner, submits that the time-limit for making an order of assessment is 4 years from the end of the year

in which the income, profits and gains were first assessable. According to the learned counsel, the assessment year in question being 1948-49

(previous year being financial year 1947-48), no assessment could be made after March, 1953. He places strong reliance on a judgment of the

Allahabad High Court in Ram Bilas Kedar Nath v. Income Tax Officer, Kanpur.

Mr. H. D. Hardy, learned counsel for the respondents, on the other hand, submits that there is not time-limit for making the assessment as the

assessee had concealed the particulars of his income and had deliberately furnished inaccurate particulars of such income. Mr. Hardy further

submits that, in any case, there is no bar in the Act to the Income Tax Officer issuing notice u/s 23(2) and the bar arises only at the time of making

an assessment. According to the learned counsel, if, at the time of making assessment, the Income Tax Officer finds that the assessee had

concealed the particulars of his income or deliberately furnished inaccurate particulars of such income, then the Income Tax Officer would be

entitled to make the assessment without any limitation as to time, for it would then be a case of an assessment u/s 23 to which clause (c) of sub-

section (1) of section 28 applies, as contemplated by section 34(3) of the Act. I am in agreement with the submission of the learned counsel for the

respondents and in my view the Income Tax Officer is competent to make an order of assessment without any bar of limitation if he finds, at the

time of making the assessment, that the assessee had concealed the particulars of his income or deliberately furnished inaccurate particulars of such

income. The position would, therefore, be that the Income Tax Officer is entitled to proceed with making enquires and issuing notice u/s 23(2) and

he is to consider the question of limitation at the time of making the assessment order. If, at the dtime of making the order, he finds that the

assessee had concealed the particulars of his income or dieliberately furnished inaccrate particulars of such income, then he would be entitled to

make the assessment order without any bar of limitation u/s 34(3) of the Act. If, on the other hand, the Income Tax Officer comes to the

conclusion that there has been no such concealment as would attract the provisions of section 28(1)(c), he would not be entitled to make an

assessment order after the expiry of 4 years from the end of the year in which the income, profits of gains were first assessable. Again where an

assessment order has been made after the expiry of four years, it would be open to the assessee to establish in appeal, revision or reference, as the

case may be, that since no delinquency contemplated by section 28(1)(c) had been established, the assessment order, made beyond four years,

was without jurisdiction.

I most respectfully disagree with the view taken by S. C. Manchanda J. in Ram Bilas Kedar Naths case mentioned above to the extent it takes a

view contrary to what I have said above. In my humble opinion, it is not quite correct to say, as observed by the learned judge, that section 34(3)

gives the powers to the Income Tax Officer to extend the period of limitation at his sweet will and pleasure. Section 34(3) lays down a condition

for the exercise of his jurisdiction if four years have expired and that condition is the applicability of section 28(1)(c). The legislature has in its

wisdom decided that in cases of concealment there should be no period of limitation and the courts cannot question the advisability of such

decision.

Another argument mentioned at the bar was that in view of section 297(2)(g) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, proceedings u/s 28 cannot be taken

with respect to the assessment year in question. Section 297(2)(g) provides that in a case where the assessment in respect of the year ending on

the 31st day of March, 1962, or any earlier year is completed on or after the 1st day of April, 1962, the penalty proceedings have to be initiated

and penalty imposed under the 1961 Act. In the submission of the learned counsel, section 28(1)(c) is not applicable to this case, because the

assessment order has not yet been made and consequently the four years limitation will apply. I do not agree. To enable the Income Tax Officer to

make assessment after the expiry of four years, it is not the requirement of section 34(3) that section 28(1)(c) should in terms apply. All that is

necessary is that the assessment must be in a case where the assessee has either concealed his income or deliberately furnished inaccurate

particulars of such income. Coming now to the question of refund of Rs. 18,825.37 nP., nothing has been said in the petition as to whether the

Income Tax Officer has been approached for the refund of the amount or not. In my opinion, it would not be appropriate in this case to issue a writ

directing the refund of money unless the petitioner has first approached the authorities concerned for the refund. In the circumstances, the petition

stands dismissed, but there will be no order as to costs.