High CourtsDivision Bench(1961) 12 MAD CK 0022

Deputy Commissioner (Commercial Taxes), Coimbatore Division vs Parekutti Hajee Sons

Madras High Court · Decided on 4 December 1961 · Citation: AIR 1963 Mad 125 : (1962) 75 LW 580 : (1962) 13 STC 680

HON’BLE JUDGES
Srinivasan, J · Jagadisan, J
RESULT
Allowed
CASE NUMBER
Tax Case No. 89 of 1961 (Revision No. 57 of 1961)

CourtKutchehry membership

More clarity. Every judgment.

Download court copies, explore connected cases and make more of every research session.

Loading membership options…

Ask AI about this case

AI Structured Summary

Not yet generated for this judgment

Judgment

103 paragraphs · 2,398 words

Srinivasan, J.—Out of the turnover of Rs. 53,742 returned by the assessee respondent, Rs. 34,560 was covered by, C forms. The balance

of the turnover was not covered by C forms and the assessing authority, the Deputy Commercial Tax Officer, accordingly assessed this latter part

of the turnover at seven per cent under the Central Sales-tax Act. An appeal was taken by the assessee to the Appellate Assistant Commissioner,

before whom the assessee admitted that the C forms relevant to the turnover of Rs. 19000 and odd assessed at seven per cent had been received

only after the final assessment was over. The final assessment by the Deputy Commercial Tax Officer in this case was on 15th June 1950, and the

relevant forms were produced before the Appellate Assistant Commissioner on 27th July 1960. No explanation was given before the appellate

authority for failure to produce these C forms earlier. The Appellate Assistant Commissioner therefore took the view that the transactions covered

by this turnover of Rs. 19000 and odd had to be treated as sales made to unregistered dealers and confirmed the levy of tax on this turnover at

seven per cent.

2.

On the further appeal to the Tribunal, the Tribunal took note of the fact that contradictory versions were given by the assessee for his failure to

submit the C forms along with the return, but nevertheless thought that as the C forms had been submitted before the Appellate Assistant

Commissioner, that officer could have accepted these C forms and that there was no justification by him to hold that the sales would be deemed as

those made to unregistered dealers in the face of the C forms now made available to him. The Tribunal proceeded to condone the delay in

submitting the C forms and directed the turnover covered by them to be assessed at one per cent instead of at seven per cent.

3.

The State is the petitioner, and the point that has been raised is that the acceptance of the C forms filed in the circumstances stated is not in

accordance with the law. It is contended by the State that there is a specific time limit fixed in the rules and that there are no provisions which

enable the Departmental officers or the Tribunal to condone the delay in the submission of the C forms and that there is in fact no discretion given

to these officers to condone such delays.

4.

On a careful examination of the relevant provisions, we are satisfied that the contentions of the petitioner are sound. That the transactions in the

present case are sales in the course of inter-State trade is not in dispute. The taxation of such sales is governed by Section 8 of the Central Sales

Tax Act. We shall confine ourselves to only those parts of the relevant provisions of the Act and the rules. Section 8(1) provides that tax under the

Act shall be at one per cent on the turnover of a dealer who in the course of inter-state trade or commerce, ""sells to a registered dealer other than

the Government goods of the description referred to in Sub-section 3"". The goods covered by the transactions in the present case are claimed to

be those described in Sub-section 3(b) of Section 8, that is,

goods other than declared goods or goods of the class or classes specified in the certificate of registration of the registered dealer purchasing the

goods as being intended for re-sale by him or subject to any rules made by the Central Government in this behalf for use by him in the manufacture

or processing of the goods for sale. ..........

It is not in dispute that the goods in the transactions are goods other than declared goods. It should follow that in order to qualify for the rate of tax

of one percent laid down in Section 8(1), these goods should be goods which are specified in the certificate of registration of the purchasing dealer

as being intended for one of the purposes mentioned in Sub-section 3(b). If the goods covered by the inter-State sale are not goods which come

within the description of Section 8(3)(b), it should follow that those transactions are taken out of the scops of Section 8(1) of the Act. The intention

in this regard is made clearer still by Sub-section (4) of Section 8 which states :

The provisions of Sub-section (1) shall not apply to any sale in the course of inter-State trade or commerce unless the dealer selling the goods

furnishes to the prescribed authority in the prescribed manner..)..... (a) a declaration duly filled and signed by the registered dealer to whom the

goods are sold containing the prescribed particulars in a prescribed form obtained from the prescribed authority....................

The effect of this provision is not that in the absence of the certificate the sales are to be deemed to have been made to unregistered dealers but

one more of a fundamental nature, viz. that those transactions are completely taken out of the scope of Section 8(1) of the Act. If the provisions of

Section 8(1) do not apply, then, the provisions of Section 8(2) apply to those transactions, and this sub-section lays down

The tax payable by any dealer on his turnover in so far as the turnover or any part thereof relates to the sale of the goods in the course of inter-

State trade, or commerce, not falling within Sub-section (1)(b) in the case of goods other than declared goods shall be calculated at the rate of

seven per cent, or at the rates applicable to the sale or purchase of such goods inside the appropriate State whichever is higher"".

The effect of these provisions is therefore that where a declaration prescribed under Sub-section (4) is not furnished to the prescribed authority in

the prescribed manner by a dealer selling other than declared goods in the course of inter-State trade or commerce, such goods are taken out of

the scope of Section 8(1) of the Act and are made taxable u/s 8(2).

5.

The next question to be considered is whether the declaration, that is, the C form, was furnished by the assessee respondent to the prescribed

authority in the prescribed manner. If this condition is not fulfilled, the mandatory nature of Sub-section (4) of the Act leaves no alternative but to

take the transaction outside the scope of Section 8(1).

6.

The Central Sales Tax (Registration and Turnover) Rules provide for the determination of the turnover. Rule 12(1) states that the declaration

referred to in Sub-section 4 of Section 8 shall be in form C. Section 13 of the Central Sales-tax Act enables the State Government also to make

rules not inconsistent with the provisions of the Act and, with the rules made by the Central Government. u/s 13, Sub-section (4)(e), the State

Government may make rules providing for

the authorities from whom, the conditions subject to which and the fees subject to the payment of which any form of declaration prescribed under

Sub-section (4) of Section 8 may be obtained, the manner in which the form shall be kept in custody and records relating thereto maintained, the

manner in which any such form may be used and any such declaration may be furnished.

In exercise of this power, the Central Sales-tax (Madras, Rules were framed. Rule 5 provides, leaving out the parts which are not relevant:

Every dealer.............. shall submit a return of his transactions in the course of inter-State trade or commerce .................. in form I together with

the connected declaration form ............. so as to reach the assessing authority on or before the 25th of each month, showing the turnover for the

preceding month and the amount or amounts collected by way of tax together with a chalan or crossed cheque in favour of the assessing authority

for the payment of tax due thereon under the Act............

7.

The rule accordingly prescribes that along with the return of the turnover relating to any month, the connected declaration should be submitted

so as to reach the assessing authority on or before the 25th of the succeeding month. Here is a rule setting out the manner in which the declaration

should be furnished to the prescribed authority by the dealer selling the goods. While the above rule calls for the submission of a monthly return

alone with the connected declarations to be submitted before a specified date and the failure to comply with this rule may result in the denial of the

benefit of the lower rate of taxation contained in Section 8(1) of the Act, Rule 10 permits the dealer to furnish the declarations in respect of the

entire turnover of the whole year, subject to certain conditions, Rule 10(2) contains an exception to Rule 5 set out above and it states that

the dealer may instead of attaching the form of declaration to the return in form I, keep it in his custody subject to the condition that he maintains a

register in form 9 showing serially and chronologically the receipt of the forms of declaration from the purchasing dealers and submits all the forms

of the declaration relating to the year along with the last return in form 1 due for that year.

A register in form 9 has thus been prescribed which has to be maintained if the dealer desires to take advantage of the provision enabling him to

submit all the declarations in form C at the end of the year and not in the course of each month.

8.

It is hot denied by the respondent assesses that he was not maintaining any register in form 9. He did not submit the C forms along with the

monthly returns in form I before the 25th of the succeeding month. He did not also furnish the C forms in respect of the turnover of Rs. 19,000 and

odd along the last return for the year and not even at the time when the final assessment was made by the Deputy Commercial Tax Officer. The

question is whether under these circumstances it was open to the departmental officers and least of all the Tribunal to condone the delay in the

production of the C forms.

9.

When once the failure to furnish the C form declarations to the prescribed authority in the prescribed manner has been established, it seems to

us that the necessary statutory result automatically follows, viz., that the transactions are taken outside the scope of Section 8(1) of the Act and no

liberty or discretion is given by any provision of the Act or the rules to tax those transactions u/s 8(1) of the Act. This is not a case where the right

to be taxed at the lower rate has been conferred independently of any other requirement. Two classes of transactions are described in Sections

8(1) and 8(2) of the Act and the failure to comply with certain conditions Is by the statute declared to take one class of those transactions out of

Section 8(1) of the Act. It seems to us in the light of the provisions so framed, it is not open to the Tribunal ""to excuse the delay"" in the submission

of the C form declarations. No such power to excuse the delay is contemplated by the Act or the rules. On the other hand, unless the return is

accompanied by the declaration in the prescribed manner, that transaction ceases to fall within the scope of Section 8(1) of the Act.

10.

In State of Madras v. Jaggiah, 1954 5 STC 457, the question was considered whether in order to claim a deduction contemplated under Rule

5(1) (k) of the Madras General Sales-tax (Turnover and Assessment) Rules and a rebate u/s 7 of that Act, the assessee should comply with the

conditions and terms specified in the rules, it may be mentioned that in so far as the deduction under Rule 5(1) (k) is concerned, the registered

dealer was called upon to submit a statement in the prescribed form on or before the 25th of every month relating to the transactions of the

previous month. Similarly, in order to claim rebate u/s 7 of the Act, he had to make an application in a prescribed form within three months of the

delivery of the goods outside the State. The learned Judge had to consider whether the failure to submit the return or to make the claim within the

period stipulated in the rules disentitled the assessee to those reliefs. It was held that the right that was given was circumscribed by the condition

prescribed and the failure to comply with that condition disentitled the assesses to claim those rights. The same view was taken in Deputy

Commissioner of Commercial Taxes Vs. Sri Pentapaty Lakshmana Swamy, , a Full Bench decision of the Andhra High Court. The learned judges

observed that the language of the relevant rule relating to the deduction provided in Rule 5(1)(k) referred to above is absolute and peremptory and

the deduction was available only on the assessee complying with the conditions prescribed.

In these two decisions, the question was dealt with on the basis that there was an exemption from tax granted by the statute and before a person

could claim exemption, the claim must come strictly within the language governing the exemption. As we have pointed out, in the present case, the

position is even stronger. It seems to us that when once by reason of the very provisions of the Act a particular transaction is taken out of the

scope of the operation of Section 8(1), a subsequent compliance with the conditions will not serve to restore the transactions to taxability u/s 8(1)

of the Act. These provisions appear to me to have been stringently framed so as to prevent abuse of effecting sales to consumers in the guise of

sales to registered dealers for purposes of re-sale or manufacture. It follows therefore that the transactions covered by the turnover of Rs. 19000

and odd in dispute in the present revision petition were rightly brought to tax u/s 8(2) of the Act by the Deputy Commercial Tax Officer.

11.

The order of the Tribunal which directed the taxation of these transactions u/s 8(1) is clearly erroneous. The petition is accordingly allowed

with costs. Counsel''s fee Rs. 100.