High CourtsDivision Bench(1981) 06 MAD CK 0018

Commissioner of Income Tax, Tamil Nadu-IV, Madras vs C.M. Kothari Charitable Trust

Madras High Court · Decided on 24 June 1981 · Citation: (1984) 149 ITR 573

HON’BLE JUDGES
S. Ratnavel Pandian, J · N.V. Balasubramanian, J
CASE NUMBER
Tax Case No''s. 838 to 840 of 1976 (Reference No''s. 702 to 704 of 1976)

CourtKutchehry membership

More clarity. Every judgment.

Download court copies, explore connected cases and make more of every research session.

Loading membership options…

Ask AI about this case

AI Structured Summary

Not yet generated for this judgment

Judgment

131 paragraphs · 3,072 words

Balasubrahmanyan, J.—The assessee in this tax case is a charitable trust. It holds certain Government securities and shares from out of

which income is derived. For some years past, the trust had not been applying any part of its income towards any of the charitable purposes of the

trust. However, during the three accounting years relevant to the assessment years 1968-69 to 1970-71, the trust invested something more than 75

per cent, of its income in Government securities under the procedure prescribed under rule 17 of the I.T. Rules. Having done, so the trust claimed

during these three assessment years that it was entitled to exemption from tax in respect to its entire income for these years. This ITO rejected this

contention. The consequential assessments he made, however, were not uniform. In the assessment for 1968-69, for instance, having rejected the

claim of the trust for the full exemption of the entire income, the ITO brought to assessment 75 per cent. of the total income, granting to the trust

exemption relating to the balance of 25 per cent. For the next two assessment years 1969-70 and 1970-71, the ITO having rejected that claim for

total exemption, brought the tax the entire income as assessable in the relevant years.

2.

The trust appealed against these assessments before the AAC, but without success. On further appeal before the Tribunal, the trust contended

that it was eligible for exemption from tax under s. 11(2) of the I.T. Act, in respect of that part of the total income which had been set apart for the

other purposes and which had been invested in Government securities under s. 11(2) of the Act, in accordance, with the procedure prescribed in

rule 17. As for the balance of the income which had not been so invested, the trust contended that it was eligible for exemption even though not

even a portion thereof was immediately applied to any object of charity. This claim was made on the ground that the non-application and

accumulation of this balance would come under s. 11(1)(a) of the Act and would be eligible for exemption under that provision.

3.

The Tribunal accepted these contentions on a construction and application of the provisions of ss. 11(1)(a) and 11(2) which here in force during

the relevant assessment years. In doing so, they relied in a decision of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court in CIT v. Shri Krishen Chand

Charitable Trust [1075] 98 ITR 387. In that view, they set aside the assessments made by the ITO for all the three assessment years and declared

that the assessee''s income was not liable to tax, to any extent, in any of these years. In this reference brought at the instance of the Commissioner,

the correctness in law of the orders of the Tribunal is challenged.

4.

Mr. A. N. Rangaswami, learned standing counsel for the Department, represented that so far as this court is concerned, there is no decision on

this point. We, therefore, found that apart from the judgment of the Jammu & Kashmir High Court, referred to in the Tribunal''s order, there are

decisions of other High Courts on the subject, which took the same view and adopted the same line of reasoning. They are (1) Addl.

Commissioner of Income Tax, Mysore and Another Vs. A.L.N. Rao Charitable Trust, , judgment of a Division Bench of the Karnataka High

Court, (2) the decision of the Madhya Pradesh High Court in Mohanlal Hargovinddas Public Charitable Trust Vs. Commissioner of Income Tax,

and (3) the decision of the Kerala High Court in Commissioner of Income Tax Vs. H.H. Marthanda Varma Elayaraja of Travancore Trust and

Others, .

5.

Section 11(1)(a) of the Act lays down that subject to the provisions of ss. 60 to 63, the income derived from property held under trust wholly

for charitable or religious purposes, shall not be included in the total income of the previous year of the person in receipt of the income, to the

extent to which such income is applied to such purposes in India, then the income shall not be included for purposes of assessment to the extent to

which the income so accumulated is not in excess of 25 percent. of the income from the property, or Rs. 10,000, whichever is higher.

6.

This provision has a history behind it. During the infancy of Income Tax in this country, charitable trusts which held property for various

charitable purposes and which were in receipt of income from property so held in trust, were exempted from payment of Income Tax. At that time,

the income was per se exempt from Income Tax because it was income from trust property for charity. There is no statutory pre-condition under

the early taxing enactment that the income of a charity has got to be applied for the avowed charitable purposes or at least accumulated and

distinctly set apart for future application. The exemption of charitable income, without any strings, so far as it was beneficial for advancing the

objects of charitable trusts in the country. But, it was also productive of abuses, because in the name of charity income was earned, but no actually

used fro charitable objects. Even where no income was properly applied to any charitable purpose, yet tax exemption was being obtained on the

mere fact that the income was derived from property held under charitable trust. In order to remedy this mischief, opportunity was availed of by

Parliament when the I.T. Act was remodeled in 1961. For the first time, the principle was incorporated into the Act that the exemption from tax of

charitable trusts must be dependent upon the application of the trust to the charitable purposes and must be limited to the income actually so

applied during the year in which the income was earned or at least it must be ensured that the income was specifically accumulated for such

application. Section 11(1)(a) is the relative provision which has secured this legislative purpose, by enacting that the exemption from tax is eligible

to the extent that the income is applied to charitable purposes or to the extent that the income is accumulated for application to such purposes. If

the income is accumulated and not immediately applied, the exemption will apply to the accumulation only up to a maximum ceiling of 25 per cent.

of the income of the trust.

7.

Section 11 also contains a further provision which was aimed at facilitating the working of the charitable trusts and, at the same time, granting

them the benefit of tax exemption. It might well be that in the interests of advancing charitable purposes themselves, it might be necessary for the

trusts not to spend the income then and there but to accumulate them for being used on long-term projects connected with the charitable purposes.

In such cases, it would be compulsive for the charitable trust to accumulate their income. Since, however, projects such as these take a long time

to bring about, the income accumulate would, till the duration, be kept idle. Parliament has accordingly provided s. 11(2) that where, apart from

the provisions of s. 11(1)(a) relating to accumulations, it is decided by any charitable trust that any part of its income should be accumulated or set

apart for future application, then such accumulation would be entitled to tax exemption where the trust, by notice in writing, informs the ITO of the

specific purpose for which the accumulation is being made and the period for which the accumulation will last, up to a maximum of ten years, and

also if the trust undertakes to invest the accumulated income in Government securities falling under the Public Debt Act, 1944. If these conditions

are fulfilled, then under s. 11(2) of the Act, the income accumulated and invested in Government securities would also be eligible for tax exemption.

8.

The real point in controversy in the present case is whether a charitable trust can obtain concurrent exemption both under s. 11(1)(a) and under

s. 11(2) of the Act, or whether the trust in such cases will have to fulfill all the terms of s. 11(2) in respect of its entire total income in order to

enable it to obtain the exemptions. The case of the assessee, which was accepted by the Tribunal on the basis of the decision of the Jammu and

Kashmir High Court earlier cited, was that to the extent that there was compliance by a charitable trust with the provisions of s. 11(2) of the Act,

the income covered by the investment will be exempt from tax. Nevertheless, it will be open to the trust to fall back upon the provisions of s. 11(1)

(a) with reference to the balance of the income to the extent that such exemption could be granted under that provision.

9.

In the present case, as earlier observed, the assessee had made investments up to 75 percent. or more of its income claimed exemption under s.

11(2) of the Act. The assessee had complied with all the terms and conditions of the said provision and also the prescribed conditions under r. 17

of the I.T. Rules. That being so, there was nothing to prevent the assessee from obtaining the exemption under the sub-section. It left less that 25

per cent. of the income which was not covered by any investment, but which was simply accumulated without any application whatever during the

account years in question. The question was whether there was anything in s. 11(1)(a) against the grant of exemption with reference to the balance

of the accumulated income, which remained after the investment under s. 11(2) of the Act. As a matter of construction, it was urged by Mr.

Rangaswami, on behalf of the Commissioner, that the opening words of s. 11(2) for the balance of income which remained accumulated which was

not covered by any investments made under s. 11(2) of the Act. Learned counsel referred to the following words occurring in s. 11(2) of the Act :

Where the persons in receipt of the income have complied with the following conditions, the restrictions specified in clause (a) or clause (b) of

sub-section (1) as respects accumulation or setting apart shall not apply for the period which the said conditions remain complied with .........

According to Mr. Rangaswami, the effect of these words was to totally exclude the application of the provisions of sub-s. (1)(a) or (1)(b) of s. 11,

in cases which fell within s. 11(2).

10.

We do not, however, accept this constructions as well founded. The words ""the restrictions specified in clause (a) or clause (b) of sub-section

(1) as respects accumulations or setting apart shall not apply"" do not mean that s. 11(2) is an overriding provision. On the contrary, what these

words signify is that the restrictions attendant upon the application of s. 11(1)(a) will not apply for that part of the accumulation to which s. 11(2)

applies. The words do not mean that s. 11(1)(a) itself must be ruled out altogether in cases where s. 11(2) applies.

11.

It is this construction, which finds favour with us, a construction which has been adopted earlier by the Jammu and Kashmir High Court as well

as by the High Courts of Karnataka and Kerala in the decisions to which we have earlier referred. It is unnecessary for us to go into the details of

all the cases. But, we do think it necessary to extract the following passage from the judgment of Syed Wasi-Ud-Din J. of the Jammu and Kashmir

High Court, in Commissioner of Income Tax Vs. Shri Krishen Chand Charitable Trust, , as a succinct summary of the statutory provisions and also

as an enunciation of the inter-relation between s. 11(1)(a) on the one hand, and s. 11(2) on the other (p. 392) :

It may be noted that under the old Act of 1922 exemption was available to charitable trusts without any restriction upon the accumulated income.

There was a change in this respect under the present Act of 1961. Under the present Act any income accumulated in excess of 25% or Rs.

10,000, whichever is higher, is taxable u/s 11(1)(a) of the Act, unless section 11(1)(a) of the Act, unless the special conditions regarding

accumulation as laid down in section 11(2) are complied with. An examination of section 11(1)(a) shows that this section comprises of two parts :

(1) which excludes that part of the income to the extent to which such income is applied for charitable purposes in India : (2) where there is

accumulation then to; the extent to which the income so accumulated is not in excess of 25% or Rs. 10,000, whichever is higher. It is clear,

therefore, that if the entire income received by a trust is spent for charitable purpose in India, then it will not be taxable but if there is saving, i.e., to

say an accumulation of 25% or Rs. 10,000, whichever is higher, it will not be included in the taxable income. Section 11(2) quoted above further

liberalises and enlarges the exemption. A combined reading of both the provisions quoted above would clearly show that section 11(2) while

enlarging the scope of exemption removes the restrictions imposed by section 11(1)(a) but it does not take away the exemption allowed by section

11(1)(a). In may opinion, where a statute, particularly, a taxing statute, then the concession granted by the earlier provision cannot be deemed to

be taken away. Section 11(2) of course lays down the conditions, the compliance of which is necessary to avail of the exemption but they are

merely for the purpose of availing of the further exemption and not for depriving or taking away the exemption granted u/s 11(1)(a).

12.

That both the exemptions, the one under s. 11(1)(a) and the other under s. 11(2) are complementary to each other and not mutually exclusive,

would seem to be the view of the Government, as would appear from the fact that when the section was sought to be amended and an opportunity

presented itself to explain the objects and reasons of the amendment, that opportunity was at the same time taken by the Government to restate the

position under the section. The Central Board of Direct Taxes issued Circular No. 45, dated September 2, 1970, (See [1971] 79 ITR 33,

explaining the changes brought about in the I.T. Act by the amendments made under the Finance Act, 1970. Section 11 was amongst the

provisions which were radically altered by the Finance Act, 1970. While explaining the changes brought about the amended section 11, the Board

Circular referred to what was the law before in the following terms :

Under the provisions of the Income Tax Act before the amendments made by the Finance Act, 1970, income from property held under trust

wholly for charitable or religious purposes is exempt from Income Tax to the extent such income is applied to the purposes of the trust in India in

the same year. The balance of the income which is accumulated for application to such purposes in India is also exempt from tax so long as such

accumulation does not exceed 25 per cent, of the income of the trust or Rs. 10,000, which ever is higher. Any accumulation of income in excess of

this limit is alone subject to tax...... In both these types of trusts, accumulation of income beyond the limit of 25 per cent. of the income of the trust

or Rs. 10,000, whichever is higher, is allowed to be made without attracting tax liability on the excess, if the trust complies with certain procedural

formalities (of giving notice to the Income Tax Officer specifying the purpose for which the income is desired to be accumulated, and the period for

which the accumulation is proposed to be made) and subject the requirement that the income so accumulated is invested in Government securities

or any other approved securities ........ .

This passage from the Board''s Circular shows that the accepted view even of the highest revenue authority of ss. 11(1)(a) and 11(2) was that

while up to a limit of 25% accumulations were free of tax, the balance of the income would also be exempt from tax of the formalities connected

with the accumulation and the actual investment of that balance were carried out in accordance with sub-s.(2).

13.

Mr. Rangaswami, however, brought to our notice an earlier Board''s Circular dated September 6, 1968, in which in different opinion were

earlier been expressed in the following words :

It is hereby clarified that the correct position in this regard is that if a person desires to accumulate income in excess of the limit laid down in

section 11(1), the conditions specified in section 11(2) have to be fulfilled in respect of the entire accumulation and not merely in respect of the

accumulation in excess of 25 per cent. of the income.

14.

Apparently, it was this circular which had been responsible for the assessments being made in the first instance in the manner in which they had

been done. But, as we have mentioned earlier, the ITO has not been consistent in his orders. The Board''s Circulars have not been followed

uniformly by the ITO for every assessment. In any case, the matter having been raised and argued, as a matter of construction, has to be

determined to us. The stand taken by the Central Board of Revenue in their circular is a matter of no moment, when it comes to a question of

statutory interpretation. We only refer to the later circular of the Board, just to show that recently, at any rate, the Board seems to have come to

accept the position in law as laid down in the various judgments of the High Courts.

15.

For the reasons we have earlier expressed and following with respect the consensus of judicial opinion amongst the other High Courts in India,

we hold that the Tribunal was right in holding that the income of the assessee was exempt in its entirety on a combined application of ss. 11(1)(a)

and 11(2) of the I.T. Act, for all the three assessment years in question, 1968-69 to 1970-71. The questions of law referred to us is, accordingly,

answered in the affirmative and against the Department. Since the Department has failed in this reference, it has bear the costs of the assessee.

Counsel''s fee Rs. 500.