High CourtsDivision Bench(1979) 01 GUJ CK 0022

Commissioner of Income Tax, Gujarat-I vs Ahmedabad Jupitor Spg., Wvg. and Mfg. Co. Ltd.

Gujarat High Court · Decided on 22 January 1979 · Citation: (1979) 119 ITR 209

HON’BLE JUDGES
B.J. Divan, C.J · B.K. Mehta, J
CASE NUMBER
Income-tax Reference No. 175 of 1974

CourtKutchehry membership

More clarity. Every judgment.

Download court copies, explore connected cases and make more of every research session.

Loading membership options…

Ask AI about this case

AI Structured Summary

Not yet generated for this judgment

Judgment

80 paragraphs · 1,912 words

Divan, C.J.—In this case, at the instance of the revenue, the following question has been referred to us for our opinion :

Whether, on the facts and in the circumstances of the case, the Tribunal was right in law in holding that the order of the Income Tax Officer u/s

143(3) dated March 28, 1968, granting set-off of unabsorbed development rebate relating to assets installed prior to 1st January, 1958, by Hind

Mills Ltd., was not liable to rectification u/s 154 of the Act as it was not a mistake apparent from the recor ?

2.

The following facts leading to this reference are as follows : The assessee before us is a limited company. With effect from July 1, 1962, another

limited company, Messrs. Hind Mills Ltd., was amalgamated with the assessee-company. Messrs. Hind Mills Ltd. had certain development rebate

which was unabsorbed and carried forward as per the order in that company''s case for the assessment year 1962-63. We are concerned in the

instant case with the assessment year 1963-64. The ITO in the original order passed in the case of the assessee-company allowed the set-off of

the entire amount of development rebate. Later on, by an order of rectification under s. 154 of the I. T. Act, 1961, the ITO made a distinction

between development rebate which remained unabsorbed in the case of Messrs. Hind Mills Ltd. prior to January 1, 1958, and development

rebate subsequent to January 1, 1958. The ITO held that development rebate on assets installed prior to January 1, 1958, could not be set off and

the set-off of that development rebate was allowed by mistake and, therefore, withdrew the set-off of development rebate to the tune of Rs.

4,86,525. Against this order of the ITO under s. 154, the assessee went in appeal. The AAC cancelled the order of the ITO and thereafter the

revenue took the matter in appeal to the Tribunal. The Tribunal held that under s. 33 as it stood at the relevant time by sub-s. (1) there was no

distinction between development rebate prior to January 1, 1958, and subsequent to January 1, 1958, and by sub-s. (3) of s. 33 as it stood in

1963, there was no distinction between development rebate prior to January 1, 1958, and subsequent to January 1, 1958. Sub-section (3)

provided that on amalgamation where a company sold or otherwise transferred to the amalgamated company any ship, machinery or plant in

respect of which development rebate had been allowed to the predecessor under sub-s. (1), the balance of development rebate, if any, still

outstanding to the predecessor in respect of such ship, machinery or plant had to be allowed to the successor in accordance with certain provisions

of law. The Tribunal observed that they did not like to give a final decision whether on amalgamation an amalgamated company was entitled to

development rebate prior to January 1, 1958, which was outstanding in the predecessor company but the only purpose of reference to s. 33(1)

and s. 33(3) as it stood in 1963 was to indicate that there was scope for interpreting that the entire unabsorbed development rebate even relating

to a period prior to January 1, 1958, would qualify for allowance in the case of the amalgamated company. Even if there was a mistake, in the

view of the Tribunal, this was not a mistake apparent from the record which could be rectified under s. 154. The Tribunal declined to express any

opinion beyond that stage and for this reason it held that the revenue''s appeal must fail and, accordingly, the Tribunal dismissed the appeal.

3.

In order to appreciate the contentions which have been urged in this case before us, it is necessary to bear in mind the history of the provisions

relating to development rebate. Under the Indian I. T. Act, 1922, the concept of development rebate was introduced by s. 10(2) (vib). This clause

was inserted by the Finance Act, 1955. It granted development rebate in respect of a new ship acquired or new machinery or plant installed after

the 31st day of March, 1954, which was wholly used for the purposes of the business carried on by the assessee. This development rebate was at

the rate of 25 per cent. It must be pointed out that, as originally enacted in 1955, there was no provision in s. 10(2) (vib) for carry forward of

unabsorbed development rebate. It was only by the Amendment Act of 1958 the Expln. 1 was added to s. 10(2) (vib). By that Explanation it was

provided that in the case of a ship acquired or machinery or plant installed after the 31st day of December, 1957, where the total income of the

assessee for the year of acquisition or installation (the total income for this purpose being computed without making any allowance under the

clause) is nil or is less than the full amount of the development rebate calculated at the rate applicable thereto under this clause, (i) the sum to be

allowed by way of development rebate for that year under this clause shall be only such amount as is sufficient to reduce the said total income to

nil; and (ii) the amount of the development rebate, to the extent to which it has not been allowed, shall be carried forward to the following year, and

the development rebate to be allowed for the following year shall be such amount as is sufficient to reduce the total income of the assessee for that

year, computed in the manner aforesaid, to nil, and the balance of the development rebate, if any, still outstanding shall be carried forward to the

following year and so on, so, however, that no portion of the development rebate shall be carried forward for more than eight years. Thus, there is

a clear distinction in respect of development rebate in respect of plant or machinery installed prior to January, 1, 1958, and plant or machinery

installed subsequent to January 1, 1958. For all machinery installed between the period April 1, 1954, and December 31, 1958, there was no

provision for carry forward of unabsorbed development rebate. It was only by Expln. 1 to s. 10(2) (vib) that carry forward of unabsorbed

development rebate came into existence.

4.

When the I. T. Act of 1961 was enacted in 1961, sub-s. (2) of s. 33 as originally enacted provided for carry forward of the development rebate

and it reproduced the wordings of Expln. 1 to s. 10(2) (vib) and in terms it provided that in the case of a ship acquired or machinery or plant

installed after the 31st day of December, 1957, where the total income of the assessee assessable for the assessment year relevant to the previous

year in which the ship was acquired or the machinery or plant installed or the immediately succeeding previous year, as the case may be, is nil or is

less than the full amount of the development rebate calculated at the rate applicable thereto under sub-s. (1), as the case may be the provision for

carry forward was in the same lines as under the 1922 Act for the period between January 1, 1958, and April 1, 1961.

5.

Under sub-s (3) of s. 33 as it stood prior to the amendment by Finance (No. 2) Act of 1967, where, in a scheme of amalgamation the

amalgamating company referred to in the rest of the provisions of the Act as ""the predecessor"" sold or otherwise transferred to the amalgamated

company referred to as ""the successor"", and ship, machinery or plant in respect of which development rebate has been allowed to the predecessor

under sub-s. (1), the successor shall continue to fulfil the conditions mentioned in sub-s. (3) of s. 34 in respect of the reserve created by the

predecessor and under clause (b) of s. 33(3), the balance development rebate, if any, still outstanding to the predecessor in respect of such ship,

machinery or plant shall be allowed to the successor in accordance with the provisions of sub-s. (2), so, however, that the total period for which

the balance of development rebate shall be carried forward in the assessment of the predecessor and the successor shall not exceed the period of

eight years. So, even in the case where there is an amalgamation, the successor-company in entitled only to the carry forward of unabsorbed

development rebate is accordance with s. 33(2). A reference to s. 33(2) clearly indicates that the carry forward is available only in respect of

machinery installed after January 1, 1958.

6.

One has only to read these different dates and bear the history of the legislation on this point in mind to realise that even Hind Mills Ltd. itself

was not entitled to any carry forward of development rebate in respect of machinery installed prior to January 1, 1958, and if the predecessor-

company was not entitled, the successor-company, namely, the assessee before us, was certainly not entitled to carry forward unabsorbed

development rebate in respect of machinery installed prior to January 1, 1958. With respect to the Tribunal, the provision in s. 33(3)(b) as it stood

at the relevant time, that is, in respect of the assessment year 1963-64, has been lost sight of by the Tribunal because all that the ITO has to do

when he started the rectification proceedings and passed the rectification order was to bear in mind these different provisions and the different

dates as set out from the legislation and realise that there was an error apparent on the face of the record inasmuch as carry forward of unabsorbed

development rebate in respect of machinery installed by Hind Mills Ltd. prior to January 1, 1958, had been allowed though under the Expln. 1 to

s. 10(2) (vib) of the 1922 Act and under s. 33(2) of the 1961 Act no carry forward of unabsorbed development rebate was permissible in respect

of machinery installed prior to January 1, 1958. This was clearly an error apparent on the face of the record. No controversy or no debate was

open so far as these dates and clear-cut legal provisions are concerned. Under these circumstances, the Tribunal was in error when it held that the

power of rectification under s. 154 was wrongly exercised by the ITO as in the view of the Tribunal there was scope for debate and scope for

interpretation. In our view, once the whole history of the legislation on this point and the legislation as it stood at the relevant time is borne in mind,

there is no scope even for interpretation. One has only to look to the dates and hold that Hind Mills Ltd. was not entitled to carry forward of

unabsorbed development rebate in respect of machinery installed prior to January 1, 1958. That was precisely what was done by the rectification

order. The Tribunal''s conclusion was, therefore erroneous.

7.

In the light of the above discussion, we hold that the Tribunal was not right in law in holding that the order of the ITO under s. 143(3) dated

March 28, 1968, granting set-off of unabsorbed development rebate relating to assets installed prior to January 1, 1958, by Hind Mills Ltd. was

not liable to rectification under s. 154.

8.

Under these circumstances, we answer the question referred to us in the negative, that is, in favour of the revenue and against the assessee.

There will be no order as to costs.