High CourtsDivision Bench(1981) 10 MAD CK 0026

Additional Commissioner of Income Tax, Madras-I vs New India Martine Agency (P) Ltd.

Madras High Court · Decided on 21 October 1981 · Citation: (1984) 146 ITR 403 : (1985) 21 TAXMAN 335

HON’BLE JUDGES
S. Padmanabhan, J · N.V. Balasubramanian, J
CASE NUMBER
Tax Case No''s. 788 and 789 of 1977 (Reference No''s. 526 and 527 of 1977)

CourtKutchehry membership

More clarity. Every judgment.

Download court copies, explore connected cases and make more of every research session.

Loading membership options…

Ask AI about this case

AI Structured Summary

Not yet generated for this judgment

Judgment

24 paragraphs · 501 words

Balasubrahmanyan, J.—These references relate to the quantification of the penalty levied under s. 271(1)(a) of the I.T. Act, 1961. This

question is now governed by a statutory provision retrospectively brought into force the effect from the commencement of the I.T. Act, 1961.

After the retrospective amendment, the penalty leviable under s. 271(1)(a) is to be on a certain percentage of the assessed tax. An Explanation

added by the retrospective amendment legislation defines ""assessed tax"" as meaning ""tax as reduced by the sum, if any, deducted at source under

Chap. XVII-B or paid in advance under Chap. XVII-C"". In the present case, the Appellate Tribunal expressed the view that in determining the

amount of tax on which penalty under S. 271(1)(a) is to be calculated the tax paid by the assessee pursuant to a provisional assessment made

under S. 141 should be excluded. Having regard to the terms of the Explanation which we have referred to, the only amounts which are to be

deducted from the assessed tax are the taxes deducted at source and the advance tax paid by the assessee. Tax paid by the assessee under a

provisional assessment is a tax paid on assessment, although it is provisional, and it is not covered either by Chap. XVII-B or by Chap. XVII-C as

taxes deducted at source or taxes paid in advance. Hence, the Tribunal''s view that the provisional tax should be deducted from the quantum of the

tax for calculating the penalty is not correct. However, the Tribunal, at the time when it rendered its decision, could not have anticipated the

subsequent retrospective amendment in the statute effected by the T.L. (Amend.) Act, 1974. Having to disposal of a tax reference, we are,

however, bound to take note of a retrospective change in the law which has come to our notice at the time of answering the reference.

2.

We according dispose of the reference in the light of the current provisions of s. 271(1)(a) of the Act read with the Explanation to which we

have earlier made reference.

3.

The following two questions of law have been referred to us by the Tribunal. But, it is not disputed that both the questions can be answered by

reference to the amended provisions in the manner we have already indicated.

4.

Questions of law.

(1) Whether, on the facts and in the circumstances of the case, the Appellate Tribunal was right in law in the determination of the amount of tax on

which the penalty is to be levied u/s 271(1)(a) ?

(2) Whether, on the facts and in the circumstances of the case, the Appellate Tribunal was right in law in holding that the tax paid in pursuance of

the provisional assessment made u/s 141 should be deducted from the tax determined as chargeable for the purpose of levy of penalty u/s 271(1)

(a) ?

5.

Our answer to the two questions is in the negative and against the assessee. Therefore will, however, be no order as to costs.